The Road to      
           UTICA

   NYSHSHCA.org

                                  NEW YORK STATE HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY
                                                                   COACHES ASSOCIATION

  NYSPHSAA ICE HOCKEY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Home ] History ] Contacts ] News ] Photos ] Sections ] Membership ] Member Schools ] Hall of Fame ] State Records ] State Championships ] All-State Teams ] All-Tournament Teams ]


 

NYSHSHCA

Home
Up
Tournament History
Tournament Results
Tournament Appearances
 

 NYSPHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT FINALS RESULTS

DIVISION 1
1980   Lake Placid   4   Ithaca   1
1981   Massena   4   Ithaca   1
1982   Massena   7   Rye   0
1983   Skaneateles   4   Massena   2
1984   Ithaca   7   Rome Free Academy   3
1985   Liverpool   5   Ogdensburg   4
1986   Rome Free Academy   6   Skaneateles   4
1987   Ithaca   5   Massena   3
1988   Rome Free Academy   6   Albany Academy   2
1989   St. John's   5   Rome Free Academy   3
1990   West Genesee   1   Albany Academy   0 (OT)
1991   Albany Academy   3   Oswego   1
1992   Suffern   4   Massena   3 (OT)
1993   Massena   10   Saratoga   0
1994   Ithaca   3   Niskayuna   2
1995   Massena   6   Pittsford   3
1996   Greece   4   Oswego   3
1997   Canton   3   Oswego   2
1998   Canton   6   Greece   2
1999   Saratoga   3   Ithaca   0
2000   Ithaca*   4   Saratoga   0
2001   West Genesee   4   Williamsville North   1
2002   Williamsville North   5   West Genesee   3
2003   Brockport   5   Williamsville North   4 (OT)
2004   Williamsville North   5   Seton Catholic   2
2005   McQuaid   7   Baldwinsville   3
2006   Williamsville North   1   Aquinas   0
2007   Ithaca   2   Williamsville North   1 (OT)
2008   Massena   3   West Genesee   2 (3OT)
2009   Greece Athena/Odyssey   3   Mamaroneck   2
2010   West Genesee   3   Saratoga Springs   0
2011   Williamsville North   3   Saratoga Springs   2
2012   Suffern   3   Pittsford   2
2013   Saratoga Springs   5   McQuaid   0
2014   Massena   4   Ithaca   1
2015   McQuaid   6   Baldwinsville   2
2016   Mamaroneck   1   West Genesee   0
2017   Williamsville North   3   Pittsford   2
                 
                 
 
*Ithaca, located in Section 4, played in league with Section 3 teams.
 
Division 1   GP   W   L  
Section 1   5   3   2  
Section 2   10   3   7  
Section 3   23   10   13  
Section 4   5   2   3  
Section 5   8   3   5  
Section 6   8   5   3  
Section 7   2   1   1  
Section 9   0   0   0  
Section 10   12   8   4  

 

 NYSPHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT FINALS RESULTS

DIVISION 2
1980   Salmon River   4   CBA-Syracuse   3
1981   Salmon River   8   CBA-Syracuse   1
1982   St. Lawrence   9   Nyack   0
1983   Albany Academy   2   Salmon River   1
1984   Rome Catholic   5   LaSalle Institute   4 (OT)
1985   Rome Catholic   3   Albany Academy   2 (OT)
1986   St. John's   6   Albany Academy   3
1987   Albany Academy   3   St. John's   2
1988   St. John's   6   Suffern   1
1989   Salmon River**   2   Skaneateles**   2 (OT)
1990   Glens Falls   2   Skaneateles   1
1991   Glens Falls   4   Malone   3
1992   Salmon River   8   Pittsford   6
1993   Canton   4   LaSalle Institute   2
1994   Canton   8   Williamsville South   2
1995   Clinton   5   Batavia   0
1996   Clinton   6   LaSalle Institute   5
1997   New Hartford   6   Ogdensburg   2
1998   Aquinas   5   Plattsburgh   2
1999   Aquinas   6   Cortland-Homer   4
2000   LaSalle Institute   4   Glens Falls   3
2001   Salmon River   3   Aquinas   1
2002   Salmon River   10   Clarkstown North   0
2003   Whitesboro   2   Batavia   1
2004   Williamsville East   3   Salmon River   2 (OT)
2005   Clinton   4   Salmon River   3 (OT)
2006   Clinton   4   Monroe-Woodbury   1
2007   Monroe-Woodbury   4   Canandaigua   2
2008   Webster Thomas   5   Thousand Islands   2
2009   New Hartford   6   Pelham   1
2010   New Hartford   5   Queensbury   2
2011   Cazenovia   6   Williamsville East   2
2012   Kenmore East   6   Oswego   3
2013   Syracuse CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt   4   John Jay   2
2014   Webster-Schroeder   2   Beekmantown   0
2015   Skaneateles   5   Williamsville East   2
2016   Kenmore East   3   Skaneateles   2
2017   Pelham   7   St Lawrence   1
                 
**Salmon River and Skaneateles declared Co-Champions in 1989 after playing a 2-2 tie in four overtimes
 
Division 2   GP   W   L   T  
Section 1   5   1   4   0  
Section 2   12   5   7   0  
Section 3   19   12   6   1  
Section 4   0   0   0   0  
Section 5   8   4   4   0  
Section 6   6   3   3   0  
Section 7   5   2   3   0  
Section 9   4   1   3   0  
Section 10   16   8   7   1  

 

Home ] History ] Contacts ] News ] Photos ] Sections ] Membership ] Member Schools ] Hall of Fame ] State Records ] State Championships ] All-State Teams ] All-Tournament Teams ]

NYS High School Hockey Coaches, join the NYSHSHCA today

New York State High School Hockey Coaches Association
© Copyright.  All rights reserved.
Webmaster- Tim Powers
Updated- Sunday, March 19, 2017